Tagged: Atlantic puffin
SEA BIRDS. THE ATLANTIC PUFFIN
July 27, 2020 at 12:00 am #9802
THE COMMON PUFFIN IS CALLED THE “CLOWN OF THE SEA” FOR ITS PAINTED FACE, DOCILE CHARACTER, AND GRACEFUL WALK.
CLIMATE CHANGE HAS BEEN THREATENING THE SURVIVAL OF HUMANS AND MANY SPECIES OF WILDLIFE.
The increase in the average temperature of the atmosphere and the seas due to global warming has affected animals in the way they eat, migrate, reproduce and live! One of these animals is a colorful seabird called the Atlantic Puffin or Atlantic Puffin .
Its habitat ranges from Iceland, Greenland, Ireland, Norway and the United Kingdom in Europe to Newfoundland, Canada and along the coast of Maine in the United States, in North America.
About 90 percent of puffins are found in Europe and sixty percent of puffins breed in Iceland, and most of them are found in the Westman Islands in Iceland.
Most of his time is spent in the open sea like other seabirds like the Frigate.
It generally inhabits uninhabited islets without threatening land predators. However, it is other birds such as seagulls that, after the Puffin catches a fish, intercept it in midair to steal its livelihood.
To raise a girl, the pair reproduce in April and May and choose the cliffs to nest their eggs.
At a very early stage, the chick goes to sea to feed and until then the parents feed it with smaller fish such as sand eels, capelin and hake, or herrings that make up 90 percent of their diet.
GLOBAL WARMING IS A REALITY FOR SENSITIVE SPECIES IN THE FOOD CHAIN .
However, with rising sea temperatures, most of these small fish have been dying or moving away to the deeper waters. This decrease in the availability of their food has led puffins to be unable to feed or feed their young.
Sometimes they fly further, which again uses up more of their energy. This has resulted in a delay in the breeding season, in the same way that Emperor penguins suffer with the reduction of their hunting areas. Exhausted and desperate, they try to feed the younger ones with other available fish, such as butterfish or larger herrings that the chicks find difficult to swallow.
Emaciated, hungry and dead, a large population of puffins is found on land, raising concerns in the scientific community.
Also, puffins have been hunted by humans for centuries. Although, hunting is restricted now, but it contributes to population decline.
With the increasing frequency and intensity of extreme weather events, such as storms, several seabirds are being devastated over the years, and half of these seabirds are puffins.
The factors could be many for the sharp decrease in these puffins, however, we have ample evidence to conclude that the increase in temperature due to climate change is the main cause of the decrease in the small fish that feed on these puffins.
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.